Summer Show Schedule

Schedule 2022

Summer Show Saturday 28th  August at the Alan Rogers centre (next to the Princess Royal Sports centre)

CHAMPIONSHIP CLASSES (OPEN TO ALL)

 

Exhibitors please make entries in the special box on the entry form.

Presentation as well as quality will be taken into consideration in the judging.

 

Fruit Class              (Class 500)    Winner receives the URSULA TRACEY MEMORIAL TROPHY             

                                 A collection of 5 dishes of fruit to include at least 3 kinds of fruit.                                       Holder: R.T. Homeshaw - 2019

Vegetable Class    (Class 501)    Winner receives the BILL FLAY MEMORIAL TROPHY                             

                                 A collection of vegetables 6 distinct kinds to be staged at the exhibitor's discretion.         Holder: Mike Hawkins

                                 Maximum size 100cm x 76cm  (39" x 30")

Flower Class          (Class 502)    Winner receives the ROWE TROPHY                                                          Holder: Mike Hawkins

                                 A collection of 5 vases of cut flowers

                                Space allowed  137cm x 76cm (54" x 30")

Pot Plant Class     (Class 503)     Winner receives the CHALLENGE CUP given by the late Julian Fox         Holder: David Smith - 2019

                                A collection of 5 pot plants and/or house plants

                                Space allowed 137cm x 76cm (54" x 30")

Floral Art Class     (Class 504)     Winner receives the SOCIETY'S GOLDEN JUBILEE TROPHY                Holder: Sheena Page

                                                     

                                            

                                  To be staged in a space 120cm square.

 

 

                            


 

                                

FRUIT, VEGETABLE, CUT FLOWERS AND POT PLANTS

 

The following trophies will be awarded:

The NORMAN BROTHERS' GOBLET for most points in the Fruit classes                                                                        Holder: Mike Broom

The SOCIETY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP for most points in the Vegetable classes                                               Holder: Mike Hawkins

The SILVER JUBILEE SHIELD for the best exhibit in the Vegetable classes (10 - 40)                                                      Holder: Graham Edwards

The TOM NATION CUP for the best exhibit in the Onion or Shallot classes  (13 - 17)                                                       Holder: Mike Hawkins

The CECIL WEBBER MEMORIAL TROPHY for best exhibit in classes 43 and 44                                                           Holder: Graham Edwards

The PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP given by the late Mrs E.M.Ralph, for most points in the Cut Flower classes         Holder: Mike Hawkins

The SID VAULTER TROPHY for the best exhibit in the Cut Flower Classes                                                                      Holder: Stephen Page

The RON HAYES CUP for the best exhibit in the Rose classes                                                                                         Holder: Mike Hawkins

The PHILIP ROWE MEMORIAL TRAY for best exhibit in the Chrysanthemum classes                                                    Holder: David Smith

The WELLINGTON WEEKLY TROPHY for the best exhibit in the Dahlia classes                                                             Holder: Mike Hawkins

The PETER SMITH MEMORIAL TROPHY given by the late Mrs A.Squire for best exhibit in the Pot Plant classes         Holder: Maggie Crockett

 


 

FRUIT CLASSES

                  
           

1.  Plums,                    6 specimens

2.  Dessert Apples,     6 specimens

3.  Cooking Apples,    6 specimens

4.  Apple,                    heaviest specimen (minimum 200g)

5.  Pears,                   6 specimens

6.  Soft fruit, one variety, displayed on a plate, 20cm / 8" maximum, quantity appropriate to kind.

7.  Any other kind of edible fruit, not included in classes 1 - 6, quantity appropriate to kind.

 Please name varieties, if possible

SEE ALSO CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION FOR FRUIT


 

VEGETABLE CLASSES

 

Please name varieties, if possible

ALSO SEE CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION FOR VEGETABLES

  

10   Potatoes, white, 5 specimens (may include salad potatoes)

11   Potatoes, coloured, 5 specimens (may include salad potatoes)

12   Collection of potatoes, 3 cultivars (named) 3 plates of 3

13   Onions, 5 exhibition, from seed, dressed

14   Onions, 5 exhibition, from sets, dressed

15   Onions, 6 not exceeding 75mm - 3" in diameter, from seed

16   Onions, 6 not exceeding 75mm - 3" in diameter, from sets

17   Shallots, 12 specimens

18   Beetroot, 3 specimens

19   Carrots, stump rooted, 3 specimens

20   Carrots, long rooted or intermediate, 3 specimens

21   Parsnips, 2 specimens

22  French beans, 9 specimens

23  Runner beans, 9 specimens

24  Cabbage, 2 heads

25  Cauliflower, 2 heads

26  Vegetable marrow, 1 pair for table, not exceeding 30cm - 12"

27  Vegetable marrow, heaviest specimen

28   Courgettes, 3 specimens, not exceeding 15cm - 6"

29  Parsley, 6 stems in a vase

30   Red Tomatoes, dish of 5 specimens

31  Tomatoes, 1 truss ‘Cherry’ type

32  Tomatoes, dish of any other variety. e.g. plum, beefsteak, unusual

      colour, quantity appropriate to variety

33   Cucumber, 2, any variety

34   Sweet peppers, 3 specimens

35   Chilli peppers, 3 specimens

36   Rhubarb, 5 stems

37   Bunch of 5 radishes

38   Pumpkin, 1 specimen

39   Edible squash, 1 specimen

40   Any other vegetable

41   A misshapen vegetable!

42   Collection of culinary herbs, 6 distinct type, labelled and for decorative

  effect, in a space not to exceed 38cm - 15" square

43   Collection of salad items, 4 or more distinct kinds, arranged in a seed tray

44   Collection of mixed vegetables, 4 or more distinct kinds, in a trug, to

  appeal to the eye and palate

45   A ‘veggie box’ with produce grown on an allotment

 

Please name varieties, if possible

 

SEE ALSO CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION FOR VEGETABLES 

  

 

 

 

 

 


 

CUT FLOWER CLASSES

 

 

50   Rose, 1 specimen bloom

51  Rose, 3 stems

52   Container of mixed roses

53   Roses, one vase, one variety, to show 3 stages of growth

54   Dahlias, decorative, under 170mm, one vase, 3 blooms

55   Dahlias, decorative, over 170mm, 3 blooms

56   Dahlias, miniature / small ball, under 170mm, one vase, 3 blooms

57   Dahlias, pompom, under 52mm, one vase, 5 blooms, one or more variety

58   Dahlias, cactus or semi-cactus, under 170mm, one vase, 3 blooms

59   Dahlias, cactus or semi-cactus, over 170mm,  3 blooms

60   Dahlias, any other type, 3 blooms

61   Chrysanthemums, one vase, 3 blooms or 3 spray, one or more varieties.

62    Asters, one vase, 5 blooms

63   Gladioli, one vase, 3 spikes

64   Hydrangeas, one vase, 3 blooms

65   Penstemons, one vase, 5 stems

66   Sweet peas, one vase, 6 stems

67   Zinnias, one vase, 5 blooms

68   A garden flower, predominantly white, one stem

69   Garden flowers, perennials, excluding flowers in classes, 50-69, one vase, one kind

70   Garden flowers, one vase, one colour predominating

71   Garden flowers, one vase any kind of annual, shown within 12 months of sowing

72   A vase of flowers whose name all begin with the same letter. eg. Astilbe, Aster.....Flowers to be listed.

73   A vase of mixed flowers

74   A display of fuchsias, 6 heads to be displayed in water – at least 3 different   varieties

75   Ornamental foliage, one vase, one or more kinds

76   Ornamental fruits or berries, one vase, one or more kinds

77   Flowering shrub, one vase, one or more kinds

78   A selection of grasses in a container

79   A selection of seed heads in a vase

80  A pretty leaf

81 A jam jar of weeds

82 Sunflowers, 3 stems

 

                       

POT PLANTS / HOUSE PLANTS

POT PLANTS / HOUSE PLANTS

                                                                       

90    One pelargonium  / geranium

91    One fuchsia

92    One orchid, phalaenopsis

93    One orchid, any other variety

94    One fern

95    One flowering begonia

96    Any other flowering plant

97    Any other foliage plant

98    One cactus or succulent

99    One bonsai                                                                                                                        

100  A bucket of home made compost                                                                                   

 

SEE ALSO CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION FOR CUT FLOWERS AND POT PLANTS     

 

 

 

 

Floral Art

 

 

The Humphries Perpetual Challenge Cup will be awarded to the exhibitor with the most points in classes 200-206. Holder: Jackie Crouch

A Perpetual Challenge Cup given by the late Dr C. Fox will be awarded for the best exhibit in the Floral Art classes, 200 -206.  Jackie Crouch

An exhibit is composed of natural plant material, with or without accessories, contained within the space specified in the show schedule. Plant material to predominate in all classes. Unless stated, the space allowed is:  width 76 cm, depth 76cm (30"), height optional. With the exception of class 204  all exhibits are to be staged in the hall. Tables are covered in a light blue/grey fabric. This year, exhibitors may bring exhibits partially or wholly done, in order to reduce time spent in the hall.

                                                         

     200    

     201   

     202    

     203   

     204

     205     

     206

                                                 

           

COOKERY  

 

 

 

The Cookery Cup will be awarded for the most points in this section.

Holder: J. Payne  (2019)

The Mrs N Humphrys Perpetual Challenge Cup  will be awarded for the best exhibit in this section.

Holder: C. Pringle Kosikowsky  (2019)

 

Entry fee 40 pence per class                                  Prizes: 1st  £2,  2nd £1.50     3rd £1

 

 

It is requested that exhibits are displayed on firm/rigid disposable plates and placed in a large, clear plastic food bag to cover the exhibit and the plate. No cling film, please.

 

350  5 bagels

351  1 cheese and onion pasty

352  5 cheese scones

353  TBC

354  1 treacle tart

355  5 pieces of flapjack

356  Gluten free tea bread

357  Lemon drizzle cake

358   A combined home grown and homemade exhibit eg two apples and an

         apple pie or chutney

359  5 mince pies                         

360  5 truffles

361  5 pieces of parkin, men only

 

370 1 jar of strawberry jam               371  1 jar of raspberry jam                        

372 1 jar of any other jam                 373  1 jar of jelly                                           

374 1 jar of fruit curd                         375  1 jar of orange marmalade

376 1 jar of chutney                          376  1 jar of pesto

 

 

        Remember the Cookery Championship section

 Winner receives the Championship Trophy

(Class 505)

 A Picnic for Two

 To be judged for taste and decoration       

 

   

CRAFT, ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

 

 

 

The Cottrell Shield is awarded to the exhibitor with the most points.  Holder: Pat Cosh

 

The Mrs F.S. Haworth Cup is awarded for the exhibit most pleasing to the judge.

 

Holder: Michele  Weaver

 

The Mrs Zena Westcott Cup will be given to the  Senior Citizen with the best exhibit  in the Art classes.  Holder: Steven Tapsfield 

 

A Trophy, donated by the  Wellington and District Camera Club, will be awarded to the best exhibit in Classes 325 – 332. Holder: Vivienne Knighton

 

 

 

Entry fee  40 pence per class  Prizes: 1st  £2    2nd £1.50   3rd  £1

 

CRAFT

 

 

 

     300   A hand knitted or crocheted stuffed toy

 

     301   An item of handmade lace

 

     302   A crocheted or knitted baby’s blanket

 

     303   A shopping bag from recycled materials

 

     304   3 hand made flowers, knitted, crocheted or made from felt

 

     305   A Jubilee hat for the queen

 

     306   A set of table mats – 2 large and 2 small

 

     307   Something new from something old

 

     308   A pin cushion

 

     309   Any item of craft made from wood, metal or plastic

 

     310   An item of sugar craft

 

 

 

FAMILY / GROUP PROJECT

 

 

 

     315   A creature made from recycled materials

 

     316   A garden collage

 

 

 

ART      

 

 

 

     318   A drawing -  pencil, charcoal, pastels etc

 

319   A watercolour

 

     320   A painting in any other medium

 

     321   A Banksy inspired piece of graffiti

 

     322   An item of pottery

 

323   A photograph and a picture (drawn or painted) of the same subject. Both to be

 

         displayed

 

 

 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY  (one photograph per class) 

 

 

 

Entries should be no larger than A4 (210 x297mm or 8.27 x 11.69 inches) including the mount.    In square format, no larger than 8.27 inches. Please do observe these sizes. Those exceeding this size will have to be removed due to space limitations.

 

                                  

 

 

 

325  A landscape in the UK

 

326  Yellow – a picture where yellow predominates

 

327  Utensils

 

328  A creative ‘selfie’

 

329  Hands – working or playing, at rest, old or young or both!

 

330  Silhouette(s)

 

331  Abstracts

 

332  Altered Reality – a digitally created image using your imagination and creative flair.

 

        Please include all images used to create your masterpiece (up to three)

 

                  

 

 JUNIOR CLASSES 

 

You can put two entries in any class but will be awarded one prize only                      

Children 4 and under

400   A potato print picture

401   A painted stone or pebble

402   A decorated paper plate

        

Children aged 5 – 10

The Eyles Perpetual Cup, presented by Mrs B. Eyles, will be awarded to the exhibitor

with the most points in this group.  Holder: Bella Angus

The Children’s Perpetual Cup will be awarded for the most outstanding exhibit in this

age group.  Holder: Elodie Avery

405   A picture of the queen (maximum size A3)

406   A vegetable crown

407   Something made from a stick

408   A space ship made from junk

409   A miniature garden on a plate

410   An arrangement of flowers in a tea cup

411   A pretty leaf

412   A painted flower pot

413   A knitted or crafted item made from wool or felt

414   A lego dinosaur

415   A selfie taken in the garden or park (maximum size A5) 

416   A small matchbox(55 x 35 mm max) filled with as many items beginning with the letter ‘J'. A list of

         the contents to be placed beside the matchbox

417   Any item of craft not included above

 

Children aged 11 – 16

The Spiller Perpetual Trophy, given by Mr T. Spiller, will be awarded to the exhibitor

with the most points in this group. Holder: Shannon Pringle-Kosikowsky

The Juniors’ Perpetual Cup will be presented for the most outstanding exhibit in this group.

Holder:  ShannonPringle-Kosikowsky

The Schools’ Cup, given in memory of the late Dr and Mrs Harding, will be awarded to the

school with the most points in all Junior classes.

Holder: Milverton Primary School

 

425   A bunch of flowers made from recycled materials

426   Design a Commonwealth Games stamp

427   A selfie taken in the garden or park (xaximum size A5)

428  Design a 'Jubilee' poster

429  An arrangements of flowers in a tea cup

430   An upcycled item

431  An item of craft not included above

 

 

JUNIOR COOKERY SECTION

 

 

 

 

It is requested that exhibits are displayed on firm/rigid disposable plates and placed in a large, clear plastic food bag to cover the exhibit and the plate. No cling film, please.

Cooking will be judged for taste and decoration

 

Children aged 4 and under

 

440  3 decorated digestive or tea biscuits

 

Children aged 5-10

 

443  A 6” (150cm) round chocolate Krispie cake decorated                                                                

444  3 butterfly cakes

445  A garden on a plate make with items that can be eaten


446  5 shortbread fingers

    

Children aged 11-16

 

450  5 falafels, plus a dip                                                              

451  3 savoury muffins

452  A garden on a plate made with items that can be eaten


453  A celebration cake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLEASE ENCOURAGE YOUR FRIENDS TO ENTER

REMEMBER THE SCHOOLS’ TROPHY

 

We encourage children to do their own exhibits with minimal help from an adult